Revista Cine

Sundance 2012: David Trueba es la gran sorpresa del listado oficial

Publicado el 01 diciembre 2011 por Fimin

Cuna del cine independiente norteamericano, el certamen celebrado en la entrañable localidad de Utah es el encargado de dar hoy la bienvenida al 2011. El festival, (in)discutible referencia (¿marca?) indie del panorama cinematográfico mundial, centro de polémicas y esperanzas, celebrará una nueva edición que tendrá como una de las principales estrellas a David Trueba y su "Madrid, 1987," que para nuestra agradable sorpresa se ha colado en la Sección Oficial a  Competición. A continuación, el listado oficial con todas las participantes. En las próximas horas iremos revelando detalles de todos los títulos a competición.

U.S. DRAMATIC COMPETITION

Beasts of the Southern Wild / U.S.A. (Director: Benh Zeitlin, Screenwriters: Benh Zeitlin, Lucy Alibar)

The Comedy / U.S.A. (Director: Rick Alverson, Screenwriters: Rick Alverson, Robert Donne, Colm O'Leary)

The End of Love / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Mark Webber)

Filly Brown / U.S.A. (Directors: Youssef Delara, Michael D. Olmos, Screenwriter: Youssef Delara)

The First Time / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Jonathan Kasdan)

For Ellen / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: So Yong Kim)

Hello I Must Be Going / U.S.A. (Director: Todd Louiso, Screenwriter: Sarah Koskoff)

Keep the Lights On / U.S.A. (Director: Ira Sachs, Screenwriters: Ira Sachs, Mauricio Zacharias)

LUV / U.S.A. (Director: Sheldon Candis, Screenwriters: Sheldon Candis, Justin Wilson)

Middle Of Nowhere / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Ava DuVernay)

Nobody Walks / U.S.A. (Director: Ry Russo-Young, Screenwriters: Lena Dunham, Ry Russo-Young)

Safety Not Guaranteed / U.S.A. (Director: Colin Trevorrow, Screenwriter: Derek Connolly)

Save the Date / U.S.A. (Director: Michael Mohan, Screenwriters: Jeffrey Brown, Egan Reich, Michael Mohan)

Simon Killer / France, U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Antonio Campos)

Smashed / U.S.A. (Director: James Ponsoldt, Screenwriters: Susan Burke, James Ponsoldt)

The Surrogate / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Ben Lewin)

U.S. DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry / U.S.A., China (Director: Alison Klayman)

The Atomic States of America / U.S.A. (Directors: Don Argott, Sheena M. Joyce)

Chasing Ice / U.S.A. (Director: Jeff Orlowski)

DETROPIA /U.S.A. (Directors: Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady)

ESCAPE FIRE: The Fight to Rescue American Healthcare / U.S.A. (Directors: Matthew Heineman, Susan Froemke)

Finding North /U.S.A. (Directors: Lori Silverbush, Kristi Jacobson)

The House I Live In / U.S.A. (Director: Eugene Jarecki)

How to Survive a Plague / U.S.A. (Director: David France)

The Invisible War / U.S.A. (Director: Kirby Dick)

Marina Abramović The Artist is Present / U.S.A. (Director: Matthew Akers)

ME at the ZOO / U.S.A. (Directors: Chris Moukarbel, Valerie Veatch)

The Other Dream Team / Lithuania, U.S.A. (Director: Marius Markevicius)

The Queen of Versailles / U.S.A. (Director: Lauren Greenfield)

Slavery By Another Name / U.S.A. (Director: Sam Pollard)

Love Free or Die: How the Bishop of New Hampshire is Changing the World / U.S.A. (Director: Macky Alston)

We're Not Broke / U.S.A. (Directors: Karin Hayes, Victoria Bruce)

WORLD CINEMA DRAMATIC COMPETITION

Madrid, 1987 / Spain (Director and screenwriter: David Trueba)

Fourteen films from emerging filmmaking talents offer fresh perspectives and inventive styles.

4 Suns / Czech Republic (Director and screenwriter: Bohdan Sláma)

About the Pink Sky / Japan (Director and screenwriter: Keiichi Kobayashi)

Can / Turkey (Director and screenwriter: Rasit Celikezer)

Father's Chair (A Cadeira do Pai) / Brazil (Director: Luciano Moura)

L / Greece (Director: Babis Makridis, Screenwriters: Efthymis Filippou, Babis Makridis)

The Last Elvis (El Ultimo Elvis) / Argentina (Director: Armando Bo, Screenwriters: Nicolás Giacobone and Armando Bo)

My Brother the Devil / United Kingdom (Director and screenwriter: Sally El Hosaini)

Teddy Bear / Denmark (Director: Mads Matthiesen, Screenwriters: Mads Matthiesen, Martin Pieter Zandvliet)

Valley of Saints / India, U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Musa Syeed)

Violeta Went to Heaven (Violeta se Fue a Los Cielos) / Chile, Argentina, Brazil, Spain (Director: Andrés Wood)

Wish You Were Here / Australia (Director: Kieran Darcy-Smith, Screenwriters: Felicity Price, Kieran Darcy-Smith)

WRONG / France (Director and screenwriter: Quentin Dupieux)

Young & Wild / Chile (Director: Marialy Rivas, Screenwriters: Marialy Rivas, Camila Gutiérrez, Pedro Peirano)

WORLD CINEMA DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

½ REVOLUTION / Denmark (Directors: Omar Shargawi, Karim El Hakim)

5 Broken Cameras / Palestine, Israel, France (Directors: Emad Burnat, Guy Davidi)

THE AMBASSADOR / Denmark (Director: Mads Brügger)

BIG BOYS GONE BANANAS!* / Sweden (Director: Fredrik Gertten)

China Heavyweight / Canada, China (Director: Yung Chang)

Gypsy Davy / Israel, U.S.A., Spain (Director: Rachel Leah Jones)

The Imposter / United Kingdom (Director: Bart Layton)

Indie Game: The Movie / Canada (Directors: Lisanne Pajot, James Swirsky)

The Law in These Parts / Israel (Director: Ra'anan Alexandrowicz)

Payback / Canada (Director: Jennifer Baichwal)

Putin's Kiss / Denmark (Director: Lise Birk Pedersen)

Searching for Sugar Man / Denmark, United Kingdom (Director: Malik Bendjelloul)


Volver a la Portada de Logo Paperblog

Revista